Our Properties
4 bedroom
3 Bedroom

Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping your Personal Data safe & confidential both online & offline. Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of how Luxury Holidays (Cotswolds) Limited, Trading as Lakeside Spa Holidays & luxuryholidays.uk.com, obtains & uses your information & also how we keep it safe. Our Company registration number is: 7384 4529

Any & all references in this policy to information, or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations.

 Dated: January 2020 (Updated, from previous version)

 POINTS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Our customers & property owners must be over the age of 18 & as such, we do not collect any personal information from minors/children.

We are currently on the GDPR journey & as such, we will update our Privacy and Cookies Policy as data protection law or business practices evolve. It is your responsibility to ensure you are happy with any revised terms & by continuing to use our Website &/or our apps, request services from us or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms. If you choose to provide us with any Personal Data, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

With reference to Cookies, it is possible for you to set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or alternatively ,to alert you when websites place or access cookies. If you do disable or refuse cookies, then please note that, some parts of our website may not function fully.

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING MY INFORMATION?

 

lakesidespaholidays.com, luxuryholidays.uk.com & all websites & brochures operated &/or produced in relation to it are owned & maintained by;

 

Registered office address:

 Luxury Holidays (Cotswolds) Limited

Leigh House

28-32 St Pauls Street

Leeds

LS1 2JT

United Kingdom ("we", “us” or "our")

Company registration number: 7384 4529

 This is our Privacy Policy & it explains how we collect, use, share & protect your personal data.

We are responsible for the collection & proper management of any personal information we collect or which you submit. We will keep your personal details secure & use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy & data protection laws & the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

If you choose to make a booking through us or make enquiries about a potential booking with us, we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, telephone contact details, postal address, email address, age, gender, title, lead vehicle details, date of birth, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking & any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

 

If you choose to let your holiday property with us, we will collect details such as your name, contact details, bank account details & details regarding the accommodation you wish to let. In addition, we will collect & use photographs, videos, a description & floor plans of your property.

 

We also collect website usage information & do this using “cookies”.

 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

The information you provide or which we collect may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To communicate with you, e.g.  replying to emails, customer queries, replying to any questions that you may have relating to your booking
  • to enable us to complete your booking (if you are booking a holiday);
  • to enable us to advertise your holiday accommodation, transfer payments due to you & to provide related support services (if you are letting your holiday property through us);
  • to initiate contact with owners of holiday properties who we think may want to let their properties through us;
  • for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services;
  • to personalise repeat visits to our websites or inform you about an incomplete booking;
  • to obtain guest reviews
  • to tell you about other products & services we think may be of interest to you (see below);
  • to manage customer service queries; &
  • to help us to provide details or information you may have requested
  • to process your holiday payment

 

4. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS WILL WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds & in particular on the grounds set out below:-

PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

If you make a booking through us we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, date of birth, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking & any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you let your holiday accommodation with us we will use the information we collect from you such as your name, contact details, bank account details & details regarding the accommodation you wish to let to perform our agreement(s) with you.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the booking or our letting services.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We want to give you the best possible customer experience whilst respecting your privacy.

We may use your name & contact details to tell you about our own products & services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services.

We may share your contact information with third party market research companies who may contact you to conduct market research about our products & services.

We may share your email address with our technology providers including Google, Facebook & others (acting as data processors) for them to use on our behalf in connection with the creation of marketing & promotion for us.

They may use this to serve targeted advertising/content to you via their platforms. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant platform. We also provide tracking opt-out links in our Cookie Policy.

Google & Facebook may also use socio-demographic information about you to identify other people like you, with similar interests to present our marketing to. This socio-demographic information is not used for any other purpose nor shared with any other party. No information about other individuals identified from these networks is shared with us at any time.

We may also share your contact details with our third party review administrator(s) who may contact you to ask for your comments on the accommodation &/or services that have been provided.

Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers, marketing our services to them & helping us to provide them with the highest levels of service.

CONSENT

We may ask your consent to share your name & contact details with selected third party companies so that they can tell you about their products & services.

If you agree, we may also pass on your information, in certain cases, for the purposes of conducting a credit check.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

LEGAL OBLIGATION

We may also use & disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority & to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

5. WHO WILL YOU SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH?

In order to provide you with the products & services that we offer we may share your information with:

  • holiday property owners, we are obliged to supply your contact information with the property owners of the holiday accommodation that you book through our website, as your contract is ultimately with the individual property owner;
  • individuals who may be renting accommodation from you (if you are a holiday property owner);
  • credit/debit card companies;
  • our preferred insurance provider(s) (if you purchase the personal travel insurance policy we offer); &
  • other third parties who we may need to work with to deliver services or fulfil your accommodation/stay on your behalf, for example, our cleaning contractors, meet & greet agents, the onsite Luxury Spa Complex, the onsite Activity Hub,  & the onsite security staff/wardens for the Lower Mill Estate
  • we do not share your information outside of the United Kingdom, or the EU
  • we do use various cloud-based services for storing your data, but please note that none of these third parities have access to any of your data

We may also use & disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, to legal & taxation authorities, to prevent crime & in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. In certain circumstances, this could include the supply of your personal data to the Blackburn County Court, &/or the HM Courts & Tribunals Service - Money Claim Online service, in the event of a dispute. In addition, we may share your personal data with our legal representatives, Messrs Brown Jacobson LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with partnership number OC306448 & a registered office at Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road, Nottingham, NG2 1BJ, should the need arise. Should the need arise to obtain counsels opinion, then we will also share your personal data with our nominated Barristers, No5 Barrister Chambers, Registered Office Address: Fountain Court, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham, B4 6DR. Company Registered in England No: 02727465.

 

6. HOW DO YOU MANAGE MY INFORMATION?

We may from time to time appoint other members of our group of companies, or third-party service providers, to help us manage efficient systems within the business.

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied that this is lawful & that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity & security of any information being processed & in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

If we transfer your personal data to service providers outside the European Economic Area then we will always use a lawful method to do so. In the case of transfers to the USA this may be either the “Privacy Shield” Programme or an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission. In the case of transfers to other countries outside the European Economic Area then this will be an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission.

 

7. Updating Your Details?

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences or send an email to info@lakesidespaholidays.com  or contact us at Luxury Holidays (Cotswolds) Limited, Leigh House, 28-32 St. Pauls Street, Leeds, LS1 2JT. United Kingdom.

Alternatively, you can telephone on: 01285 615 615.

 

8. HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

 

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data & to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; &
  • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates

Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision.

We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

 

The Data Protection Co-ordinator

Luxury Holidays (Cotswolds) Limited

Leigh House

28-32 St Pauls Street

Leeds. LS1 2JT

Or by email to: info@lakesidespaholidays.com  

 

10. DOES THE NOTICE APPLY TO LINKED WEBSITES?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

11. WHEN DO YOU MONITOR TELEPHONE CALLS?

We may from time to time record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes & to improve the quality of our service.

 

12. HOW DO WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review & we will place any updates on our webpage.

 

13. WHO CAN I CONTACT IF I HAVE QUERIES ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information, we hold about you.

Please write to us at the address given below.

 

The Data Protection Co-ordinator

Luxury Holidays (Cotswolds) Limited

Leigh House

28-32 St Pauls Street

Leeds. LS1 2JT

Or by email to: info@lakesidespaholidays.com  

Or call on:        01285 615 615

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk